Privacy policy

Arhon Concept AG Switzerland is the author of this Privacy Policy and the owner of the information (data) collected about you hereunder. In all other respects, Arhon Concept Ag General Terms and Conditions (GT&Cs) shall apply.

We know that the careful handling of your personal information is important to you. That is why we appreciate your trust that Arhon Concept AG will handle this information in a conscientious manner. Arhon Concept AG is responsible for the collection, processing, transmission, storage, and protection of your personal information and ensures compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act as far as data of Swiss customers is concerned as well as compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU as far as data of customers from the EU area is concerned.

The consent given by you with this Privacy Policy may be revoked at any time with effect for the future (see Section 10, last paragraph).

1. Contact Information

The responsible entity for data processing is:

ARHON CONCEPT AG
Headquarter: c/o Balfina AG – Lange Gasse 90 – 4052 Basel (Suisse)
E-mail: privacy@arhon.ch
VAT: CHE-493.917.313
Phone: +41 61 222 21 59
Director of the publication: Mme DOKHANE Nora

Hosting

OVH
Headquarter : 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix (France)
RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419
APE code 6202A

You can reach the data protection officer of Arhon Concept AG at: privacy@arhon.ch

Website design and referencing

Première Place
Heardquarter : KMØ – 30 rue François Spoerry – 68100 Mulhouse (France)
Limited company with a 8 000 euros capital
RCS Mulhouse 489 995 985
N° TVA FR12 489995985
Phone: +33 (0)3 89 60 71 61
www.premiere.place

2. Applicable Law

The data processing by Arhon Concept AG is subject to the following law:

Data of Swiss Customers and Swiss Visitors of Our Website

The processing of data of Swiss customers is exclusively governed by Swiss law, in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA, Systematic Compilation of Federal Legislation 235.1) and the corresponding Regulation to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Systematic Compilation of Federal Legislation 235.11). The General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR) does not apply. The applicability of the GDPR remains unaffected (i) insofar as it is expressly provided for in the Privacy Policy for certain areas, and (ii) insofar as the GDPR is also mandatory for data of Swiss customers due to special circumstances.

Data of Customers from the EU Area and Visitors of Our Website from the EU Area

In addition to Swiss law, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free transmission of such data, and on the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) applies to the processing of data of customers from the EU area. See also Section 12 (Additional Regulations for Customers from the EU Area).

3. Type and Scope of Personal Data Collection

When Visiting Our Website (Without Login)

If you visit our website outside the login-protected area, the web server technology we use automatically logs general technical visit information. This includes, among others, the IP address (which however is anonymised with Google before being saved, so that it can no longer be associated with you. Google uses the anonymizeIp() method for this) of the device used, information about the browser type, the Internet service provider, and the operating system used.

When Using arhon’s Cloud Software (With Login)

In case of a free trial access or/and when using the software provided by Arhon Concept AG for a fee within the login- protected area, all data entered or submitted by the user during the registration process and when using the software is also stored. This applies, in particular, when you register, place orders, fill out online forms, take part in surveys or contests, correspond with us online or offline, or contact us via social media, blogs, or other interactive media.
By entering your data (registration), you consent to the processing, use, and disclosure of your personal data within the framework and scope of the purposes described in the Privacy Policy.

Partner Functions

When using any other optional partner functions of Arhon Concept AG or when connecting your own account to a partner, data is exchanged between Arhon Concept AGand the relevant partner.

4. Data Security

We use technical and organizational security measures in accordance with the recognized market standards to protect personal data stored with us against unintentional, illegal or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, modification, access, disclosure, or use, as well as against partial or complete loss. Arhon Concept AG servers are located at a secure data center in France with multiple certifications. The connection to our servers takes place via SSL encryption. We back up customer data on a regular basis.
In order to prevent data loss even in extreme cases (e.g. destruction of the data center by an earthquake), the encrypted backups are stored at several data centers in France and abroad at the same time. Our security measures are continuously adapted and improved in line with technological developments. We assume no liability for the loss of data or for such data becoming known to and being used by third parties. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmission over the Internet. In particular, there is a risk of access by third parties when data is transmitted by email.

5. Purpose of Processing Personal Data / Recipients of Data

We process the collected data in order to continuously improve the products and services requested by you; to manage your use of and access to our applications, products, and information; to maintain our business relationship with you; to monitor and improve the performance of our services; to detect, prevent, or clarify illegal activities; and to provide you with offers, information, or marketing materials about products or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on the data. The data may also be disclosed to our partner companies and service providers, selected third-party companies, institutes and/or legally authorized state authorities in Switzerland and abroad for processing, storage, and use within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes. If the processing or storage of personal information takes place in countries that do not guarantee adequate data protection in comparison to Swiss data protection law, we require the commissioned processor to fully comply with the relevant provisions of the DPA or – as far as data of customers from the EU area is concerned – the GDPR under contractual obligation.
We make sure that each of the aforementioned processes and services is carried out by service providers that are commissioned in compliance with data protection regulations and are based within the EU or in Switzerland. These are companies from the categories of IT services, payment transactions, printing service providers, billing, collection, and consulting, as well as sales and marketing, and service providers that we use in the context of commissioned processing relationships.

6. Cookies